1912 Highlanders

The franchise before it became the Yankees

Record50-102(.329)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish8th in AL · 55.0 GB
ManagerHarry Wolverton
Runs / Allowed630/842
Run Diff-212

The last season of the Highlanders was also one of their worst. The 1912 club went 50-102 under new manager Harry Wolverton, finishing dead last in the American League for only the second time in franchise history. But the numbers don't tell the whole story. Somewhere in the middle of all that losing, the team debuted black pinstripes on their white home jerseys and moved the "NY" logo from the sleeve to the chest -- two design decisions that would become the most recognizable uniform in professional sports. The franchise's darkest season accidentally created its most enduring symbol.

Pinstripes Are Born

On Opening Day 1912, the New York Times noted that the team "presented a natty appearance in their new uniforms of white with black pinstripes." It was meant as a one-year experiment -- a fresh look for a franchise that needed anything resembling a fresh start. The interlocking "NY" logo, which had sat on the sleeve since 1909, migrated to the left breast of the jersey.

The pinstripes would disappear after the 1912 season, only to return permanently in 1915. But the seed was planted during 50-win futility. Every pinstriped uniform worn since -- by Ruth, Gehrig, DiMaggio, Mantle, Jeter -- traces its lineage to a team that couldn't win a third of its games.

Last Days at Hilltop Park

The Highlanders had called Hilltop Park home since 1903. By 1912, the wooden ballpark in upper Manhattan was outdated, and the team's lease was expiring. The final game at Hilltop Park was played on October 5, 1912, closing the book on ten seasons at 168th Street and Broadway. The stadium would be demolished in 1914.

There was no grand farewell, no ceremony befitting a decade of memories. The team was terrible, attendance had cratered, and the venue had outlived its usefulness. Sometimes a ballpark just dies quietly.

Wolverton's Impossible Job

Harry Wolverton inherited a roster that was short on talent and long on problems. The Highlanders couldn't hit, couldn't pitch consistently, and couldn't stay healthy enough to find any rhythm. The offense was anemic throughout. The pitching staff tried to keep games competitive but didn't have enough arms to sustain it over 152 games.

By midseason, management was already thinking about next year. A July 21 purchase of Del Paddock from the minor leagues was one of several moves aimed at evaluating future talent rather than winning present games. Late-season transactions -- including Rule 5 draft picks and minor league acquisitions -- confirmed that the front office had written off 1912 well before the final out.

The Name Was Already Gone

Even as the team was still officially the Highlanders, newspapers had largely abandoned the name. The transition from Highlanders to Yankees was well underway. The New York Times referred to the team as "the Yankees" with increasing regularity throughout 1912. The Highlanders designation, tied to Hilltop Park's elevated location, made less sense with every passing month. When the team moved to the Polo Grounds in 1913, the formal adoption of "Yankees" was a formality. The public had already decided.

Rock Bottom as Turning Point

The 50-102 record was catastrophic. But it carried a strange kind of significance. After this season, the franchise wouldn't finish in last place again until 1966 -- a 54-year span that covered the entire dynasty era. The 1912 collapse forced organizational reckoning: new ballpark, new name, new identity. The move to the Polo Grounds, the official "Yankees" branding, and eventually the roster-building that brought Babe Ruth to New York -- all of it can be traced to the reforms that this disastrous season demanded.

Record50-102 (.329)
AL Finish8th place (last)
ManagerHarry Wolverton
Home VenueHilltop Park (final season)
Uniform InnovationFirst pinstripes; NY logo moves to chest
Final Game at HilltopOctober 5, 1912
Hilltop Park Demolished1914
Next Last-Place Finish1966 (54 years later)

The Seeds of Something New

The 1912 season was simultaneously an ending and a beginning. The Highlanders name died. Hilltop Park died. The franchise's worst tendencies -- managerial instability, roster dysfunction, organizational drift -- hit their lowest point. But the pinstripes were born. The "NY" found its home on the chest. And the organizational crisis that 50-102 created forced the kind of wholesale restructuring that mediocre seasons never inspire.

The team that left Hilltop Park after October 5 would arrive at the Polo Grounds in 1913 as the New York Yankees. The franchise that had spent a decade stumbling through the American League's middle and bottom tiers was about to start over. The name, the home, the identity -- everything changed. And the uniform that debuted during the worst of it all became the uniform of the greatest dynasty in American sports.

Pinstripes Debut

The Highlanders take the field in new white uniforms with black pinstripes and the "NY" logo on the chest. The Times calls it "a natty appearance."

Minor League Reinforcements

The team purchases Del Paddock from the Dubuque Hustlers, signaling that management is building for the future.

Roster Churn Continues

Trades and acquisitions reflect the front office's resignation to a lost season and focus on finding useful pieces.

Final Game at Hilltop Park

The Highlanders play their last game at the ballpark they'd called home since 1903. No ceremony. The season ends quietly.

The Yankees Are Born

The franchise moves to the Polo Grounds and officially adopts the "Yankees" name, completing the transformation.

Pinstripes Return Permanently

The pinstripes that debuted as a one-year experiment in 1912 return to the home uniform for good.

Frequently Asked Questions

When did the Yankees first wear pinstripes?

The pinstripes debuted in 1912, during the team's final season as the Highlanders. White jerseys with black pinstripes were worn as a one-year experiment. They disappeared in 1913-1914 before returning permanently in 1915.

When was the last game at Hilltop Park?

The final game at Hilltop Park was played on October 5, 1912. The Highlanders had called the upper Manhattan ballpark home since 1903. The stadium was demolished in 1914, and the team moved to the Polo Grounds in 1913.

Was 1912 the worst season in Yankees history?

Yes. The 1912 Highlanders' 50-102 record (.329 winning percentage) is the worst in franchise history. It was only the second 100-loss season the franchise had experienced and remains the last. The team wouldn't finish in last place again until 1966.

When did the Highlanders officially become the Yankees?

The franchise officially adopted the "Yankees" name in 1913, coinciding with the move from Hilltop Park to the Polo Grounds. However, newspapers had been using "Yankees" interchangeably with "Highlanders" for several years before the official change.

Season Roster

Position Players (44)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Bert DanielsOF135.2742411367237.363.381.744
Hal Chase1B131.2744581436133.299.372.671
Roy HartzellOF125.2721381135020.370.356.726
Hack Simmons2B110.239041964519.308.292.600
Ed SweeneyC110.26803094376.325.308.633
Guy ZinnOF106.2626551055617.345.394.739
Jack MartinSS71.225017523014.347.260.607
Charles SterrettOF67.26513261308.310.357.667
Birdie CreeOF50.332022632512.409.453.862
Del Paddock3B47.28711445269.391.376.767
Ray CaldwellP46.2370618184.284.303.587
Bill StumpfSS44.2400103185.279.240.519
Earle Gardner2B43.281026451411.303.313.616
George McConnellP42.2970827110.333.385.718
Jack WarhopP42.2070619122.270.228.498
Tommy McMillanSS41.228012342418.303.242.545
Russ FordP40.2861832152.322.384.706
Jack LeliveltOF36.36222354127.383.537.920
Harry Wolverton3B35.300041561.340.360.700
Cozy Dolan3B29.23601826238.282.355.637
Gabby StreetC29.182061641.258.216.474
Pat MaloneyOF27.215041793.279.228.507
Hippo VaughnP27.15701850.173.196.369
Ezra Midkiff3B21.244092194.301.256.557
Bob WilliamsC21.13603670.283.159.442
Jack QuinnP18.20503840.279.205.484
Ray FisherP17.06501200.065.065.130
Curt Coleman3B12.24304980.364.351.715
Harry WolterOF12.344011185.512.469.981
George DavisP10.11101200.200.111.311
John DowdSS10.19400610.342.226.568
Tommy ThompsonP8.30000300.417.300.717
Klondike SmithOF7.18500501.185.222.407
Ray KeatingP6.37503610.412.438.850
Red HoffP5.20000100.200.200.400
Benny KauffOF5.27302341.429.273.702
Gus FisherC4.10000110.100.100.200
Bill OtisOF4.05902110.200.059.259
George ShearsP4.16700110.286.333.619
Jack LittleOF3.25000322.357.250.607
Johnny Priest2B3.50001110.500.5001.000
Al SchulzP3.00000010.286.000.286
George Batten2B1.00000000.000.000.000
Homer ThompsonC1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (13)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Jack Warhop392210192.86258.01105931.22
Russ Ford363513213.55291.21127901.36
Ray Caldwell30268164.47183.1956701.43
Hippo Vaughn27186113.88144.0958001.53
George McConnell23208122.75176.2915201.27
Jack Quinn1811575.79102.2472301.58
Ray Fisher1713285.8890.1473201.54
George Davis107146.5054.0222801.65
Tommy Thompson72026.0632.2151301.71
Ray Keating65035.8035.2211801.51
Red Hoff51016.8915.214601.66
George Shears40005.4015.091102.33
Al Schulz31112.2016.181101.35