1915 Yankees

Record69-83(.454)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish5th in AL · 32.5 GB
ManagerBill Donovan
Runs / Allowed584/588
Run Diff-4

On January 30, 1915, a beer baron named Jacob Ruppert and a former Army colonel named Tillinghast L'Hommedieu Huston paid $460,000 for the New York Yankees and got, in Ruppert's own words, "an orphan ballclub." No stadium. No stars. No prestige. The team rented the Polo Grounds from the Giants for $65,000 a year, played in front of modest crowds, and hadn't fielded a winner since 1910. But Ruppert and Huston didn't buy the Yankees to maintain the status quo. They hired Wild Bill Donovan to manage, spent $120,000 on player acquisitions, and started building. The $460,000 gamble on the orphan ballclub would eventually produce the most dominant franchise in American sports.

New Money, New Players

The new ownership moved quickly. On February 4, Ruppert and Huston purchased Wally Pipp and Hugh High from the Detroit Tigers for $5,000 each -- bargain-bin prices for players who'd become building blocks. They drafted Urban Shocker through the Rule 5 draft. They brought in Tim Hendryx from the minors. The $120,000 in total offseason spending represented a commitment the franchise hadn't seen from its previous owners, and it signaled to the rest of the American League that the Yankees weren't content to be tenants anymore.

Pipp singled off Walter Johnson in his first at-bat as a Yankee on Opening Day -- a promising debut against the league's most dominant pitcher. But the first-year transition proved difficult. Pipp hit just .246 with four home runs, numbers that didn't hint at the power breakthrough waiting for him in 1916, when he'd lead the American League with 12 home runs.

Caldwell's 52 Innings of Silence

Ray Caldwell pitched his heart out in 1915 and got almost nothing in return. The right-hander posted a 19-16 record with a 2.89 ERA over 305 innings -- workhorse numbers from a pitcher who deserved better. The record, though, barely told the story.

At one point during the season, Caldwell pitched 52 consecutive innings without his teammates scoring a single run. That's nearly six complete games of shutout pitching rewarded with nothing but zeros on the scoreboard behind him. The Yankees' offense wasn't just bad -- it was historically stingy in its support for the team's best arm. Caldwell even tried to help himself at the plate, finishing with 20 RBI and four home runs (ninth in the American League among all players, not just pitchers). But a pitcher can only do so much when the lineup goes silent for weeks at a stretch.

Ruth's First Home Run -- Off a Yankee

In May 1915, a Boston Red Sox rookie pitcher named Babe Ruth stepped to the plate against Yankees pitcher Jack Warhop and hit his first major league home run. It was an unremarkable moment in real time -- a young pitcher going deep in the dead-ball era, when home runs were rare curiosities rather than main attractions.

Nobody in the Polo Grounds that day could've known it was the first of 714. Nobody could've predicted that Ruth would eventually transform the very franchise he'd just beaten, that he'd arrive in New York five years later and turn the orphan ballclub into baseball's greatest dynasty. But that's what happened. Ruth's first home run came off a Yankee, and his most important ones would come as a Yankee. The 1915 season connected those two stories before anyone realized they were the same story.

Fritz Maisel and the Offensive Drought

Fritz Maisel led the 1915 Yankees in hitting with a .281 batting average -- a respectable number on a team where respectable numbers were hard to find. The lineup produced just enough to keep Donovan from tearing his hair out, but not nearly enough to compete with stronger clubs. The Boston Red Sox, who won the AL pennant and the World Series, played in a different class entirely, finishing 32 and a half games clear of the fifth-place Yankees.

The offensive drought wasn't just about individual failures. The 1915 roster was a collection of players still learning to play together under new management, in a new organizational culture, with expectations that hadn't existed under the previous regime. Donovan's challenge wasn't simply to win games -- it was to build something that could win games in the future.

The Seeds of Something

The 1915 season didn't produce wins. It produced infrastructure. Ruppert and Huston showed they'd spend money. Donovan showed he could manage a rebuild without losing the clubhouse. Pipp showed he belonged in the majors even if his bat hadn't caught up yet. Caldwell proved the pitching staff could compete with anyone's rotation on a per-game basis.

And somewhere in the background, Frank "Home Run" Baker sat out the entire 1915 season in a contract dispute with the Philadelphia Athletics. American League President Ban Johnson eventually pressured Athletics owner Connie Mack to sell Baker's contract to the Yankees for $37,500. Baker's arrival in 1916 would give the lineup the veteran presence it desperately needed. The orphan ballclub was growing up.

The 16-Walk Game and Other Oddities

On June 23, Philadelphia Athletics pitcher Bruno Haas walked 16 Yankees batters in a single game -- an American League record that still stands as one of baseball's strangest accomplishments. The record says as much about the era's wildness as it does about the Yankees' approach at the plate. In a season full of offensive frustration, the 1915 Yankees found at least one afternoon where they didn't need to swing to reach base.

Record69-83 (.454)
AL Finish5th place, 32.5 GB (Boston)
ManagerBill Donovan (1st season)
Attendance256,035
Key PitcherRay Caldwell: 19-16, 2.89 ERA, 305 IP
Key HitterFritz Maisel: .281 AVG (team leader)
OwnershipRuppert and Huston ($460,000 purchase)
BallparkPolo Grounds (rented from Giants, $65,000/yr)
OddityBruno Haas walks 16 Yankees (AL record)

Ruppert and Huston Buy the Yankees

Jacob Ruppert and Tillinghast Huston purchase the Yankees for $460,000, each taking a 50% stake. Ruppert later reflects: "For $450,000, we got an orphan ballclub."

Pipp and High Acquired

The new ownership purchases Wally Pipp and Hugh High from the Detroit Tigers for $5,000 each -- two of the first building blocks of the Ruppert era.

Babe Ruth's First Home Run

Red Sox rookie pitcher Babe Ruth hits his first major league home run off Yankees pitcher Jack Warhop -- the first of 714, and an ironic connection to the franchise he'd later define.

16-Walk Game

Philadelphia Athletics pitcher Bruno Haas walks 16 Yankees batters in a single game, setting an American League record that still stands.

Caldwell's 52-Inning Drought

Ray Caldwell pitches 52 consecutive innings without his teammates scoring a single run -- nearly six complete games of elite pitching with zero run support.

Baker Deal Takes Shape

American League President Ban Johnson pressures Athletics owner Connie Mack to sell Frank Baker's contract to the Yankees for $37,500, setting up the 1916 acquisition.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Yankees' record in 1915?

The 1915 Yankees went 69-83 under new manager Bill Donovan, finishing fifth in the American League, 32.5 games behind the champion Boston Red Sox. It was the first season under the ownership of Jacob Ruppert and Tillinghast Huston, who purchased the franchise for $460,000 in January.

Who bought the Yankees in 1915?

Jacob Ruppert, a wealthy beer baron, and Tillinghast L'Hommedieu Huston, a contractor and former Army colonel, purchased the Yankees on January 30, 1915, for $460,000. They inherited a struggling franchise that rented the Polo Grounds from the New York Giants for $65,000 per year.

Did Babe Ruth hit his first home run against the Yankees?

Yes. In May 1915, Babe Ruth -- then a rookie pitcher with the Boston Red Sox -- hit his first major league home run off Yankees pitcher Jack Warhop. It was the first of 714 career home runs. Ruth joined the Yankees five years later, in 1920.

What was Ray Caldwell's run support drought in 1915?

Caldwell pitched 52 consecutive innings without his teammates scoring a single run -- nearly six complete games of elite pitching with zero offensive support. Despite posting a 2.89 ERA and pitching 305 innings, Caldwell finished just 19-16 because the Yankees' lineup couldn't produce runs behind him.

Season Roster

Position Players (40)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Roger PeckinpaughSS142.2205441196719.289.307.596
Fritz Maisel3B136.2814461497751.342.357.699
Wally Pipp1B136.2464601185918.339.367.706
Doc CookOF132.2712331297029.364.338.702
Lute Boone2B130.204543884414.285.276.561
Roy HartzellOF119.25136097397.351.313.664
Hugh HighOF119.2581431105122.356.342.698
Les NunamakerC87.22501756243.293.273.566
Paddy Baumann2B77.29222864309.380.388.768
Birdie CreeOF74.21401542237.353.276.629
Ray CaldwellP72.24342035274.288.368.656
Ed SweeneyC53.1900526123.319.204.523
Ed BarneyOF43.25201334179.336.289.625
Charlie Mullen1B40.2670724115.340.278.618
Bob ShawkeyP33.183031130.222.300.522
Ray FisherP30.10807950.169.133.302
Walt AlexanderC26.246151772.366.348.714
Elmer MillerOF26.145031240.193.157.350
Carroll BrownP21.18800600.212.219.431
Cy PiehP21.06701210.067.067.134
Jack WarhopP21.13702731.185.196.381
Tim HendryxOF13.20001840.289.250.539
Marty McHaleP13.14301320.333.143.476
Ray KeatingP11.15401430.241.154.395
King ColeP10.07700100.143.077.220
Tom DaleyOF10.25001221.400.250.650
Bill DonovanP10.08300110.154.083.237
Ernie KruegerC10.17200530.200.207.407
Skeeter SheltonOF10.02500110.071.025.096
Pi SchwertC9.27806560.316.444.760
Dazzy VanceP9.50001200.714.7501.464
Ensign CottrellP7.00000000.000.000.000
George MogridgeP6.08300101.214.083.297
Allen RussellP5.25000200.250.250.500
Gene LaydenOF3.28600220.286.286.572
Cliff MarkleP3.00000000.333.000.333
Dan TippleP3.00000010.000.000.000
Neal BradyP2.00000000.000.000.000
Roxy WaltersC2.33300100.333.333.666
Frank GilhooleyOF1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (17)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Ray Caldwell363519162.89305.013010701.22
Bob Shawkey332210133.68185.2877301.37
Ray Fisher302818112.11247.2976201.13
Cy Pieh218452.8794.0463901.24
Jack Warhop2119793.96143.1345201.51
Carroll Brown1911364.1096.2344701.47
Marty McHale1311374.2578.1251901.34
Ray Keating1110363.6379.1374501.40
King Cole106233.1851.0192211.24
Bill Donovan91034.8133.2171001.34
Dazzy Vance94044.1130.2182101.53
Ensign Cottrell70013.3821.17701.69
George Mogridge65231.7641.0111101.07
Allen Russell53122.6727.0212101.56
Cliff Markle32200.3923.012600.91
Dan Tipple32110.9519.0141101.32
Neal Brady21003.128.26701.85