1907 Highlanders

The franchise before it became the Yankees

Record70-78(.473)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish5th in AL · 21.0 GB
ManagerClark Griffith
Runs / Allowed605/667
Run Diff-62

Clark Griffith nearly broke in April. The 37-year-old player-manager, now in his fifth year running the Highlanders, was carrying the weight of managing a roster while still taking the field -- and the strain almost put him in the ground. He'd been doing this since 1903, and the dual load of throwing innings and making lineup decisions had finally pushed past what his body and mind could handle. The near-breakdown signaled something larger: the Highlanders were aging, their best years were behind them, and the American League had moved on. Detroit's Ty Cobb was rising. New York was sinking. The 1907 season finished at 70-78, the franchise's worst record since arriving in Manhattan.

Chesbro's Holdout

The trouble started before the first pitch. Jack Chesbro, whose 41-win season in 1904 remained the AL's most celebrated individual achievement, held out for more money. He'd been declining since that career year -- 19 wins in 1905, 23 in 1906 -- and management wanted to pay him accordingly. Chesbro wanted compensation for what he'd been, not what he was becoming.

The standoff lasted into the season. When Chesbro finally reported, he pitched well enough -- a 2.53 ERA, the best mark among the team's regular starters -- but the holdout had cost him conditioning time, and his overall impact was limited. The franchise's first great pitcher was nearing the end, and neither side handled the transition gracefully.

Hal Chase: Talent and Trouble

The Highlanders' most productive player in 1907 was their first baseman, Hal Chase. He hit .287 with 68 RBI, leading the team in both categories. Chase was electric at the plate and graceful around the bag -- one of the most talented position players in the dead-ball era, the kind of athlete who made the routine play look easy and the impossible play look routine.

But Chase carried a shadow that would grow darker as the years went on. Rumors of gambling, of games thrown for money, of a man whose integrity didn't match his talent -- those whispers were still quiet in 1907, but they wouldn't stay quiet forever. For now, he was simply the best player on a mediocre team, carrying an offense that didn't have much else to offer.

The Pitching Falls Apart

The real damage in 1907 came from the mound. Al Orth, who'd led the AL with 27 wins the previous season, cratered to 14-21. The decline was steep and sudden -- a 13-win drop that gutted the rotation's anchor. Orth went from the league's best pitcher to its most frequent loser in a single winter. The workload from 1906 -- 338 innings, 36 complete games -- had caught up with him.

Chesbro's 2.53 ERA was respectable, but without Orth performing at an elite level, the staff couldn't keep the Highlanders competitive. The team allowed 667 runs, 62 more than they scored, and the run differential told the truth that the standings merely confirmed: this wasn't a team that belonged in a pennant race.

A Branch Named Rickey

Buried in the 1907 roster, playing left field without much fanfare, was a man named Branch Rickey. His time with the Highlanders didn't amount to much statistically. But 40 years later, as the general manager of the Brooklyn Dodgers, Rickey would sign Jackie Robinson and shatter baseball's color barrier -- the most consequential decision any executive in the sport's history ever made. In 1907, he was just another ballplayer trying to stick. History had different plans.

Record70-78 (.473)
AL Finish5th place, 21 GB (Detroit)
ManagerClark Griffith
Runs Scored605
Runs Allowed667
Attendance350,020
Home Record32-41-2 (.438)
Road Record38-37-2 (.507)
Key HitterHal Chase -- .287 AVG, 68 RBI
Key PitcherJack Chesbro -- 2.53 ERA

The Tigers' Era Begins

The Highlanders' decline coincided with Detroit's ascent. Ty Cobb led the AL in batting average, slugging, hits, total bases, RBI, and stolen bases. Sam Crawford scored 102 runs. The Tigers went 92-58 and won the pennant by a game and a half over Philadelphia. It was the first of three consecutive Detroit pennants, a run that would define the American League's late-decade hierarchy.

The Highlanders finished fifth, 21 games behind Detroit. The gap wasn't close enough to pretend otherwise. Griffith's breakdown, Chesbro's holdout, Orth's collapse, and the offense's limitations all pointed in the same direction: the window from 1904 and 1906 had closed.

Griffith's Last Stand

Griffith would retire as a player after the season. The man who'd run the Highlanders since their earliest days in Manhattan couldn't carry both roles anymore -- his April crisis made that clear. He'd return as manager for part of 1908, but the end was coming there too. Eventually, Griffith would leave New York and buy the Washington Senators, building a career as an owner that far outlasted his time on the field.

Griffith's Near-Breakdown

The 37-year-old player-manager nearly collapses from the strain of his dual role, forcing questions about the sustainability of the position.

Chesbro Holds Out

Jack Chesbro refuses to report over a salary dispute, missing early-season preparation before eventually returning to the club.

Branch Rickey Joins the Roster

A young outfielder named Branch Rickey arrives without fanfare. Four decades later, he'll change American history.

Orth's Decline

Al Orth drops from 27 wins to 14, with 21 losses. The previous year's AL leader in wins becomes one of its most frequent losers.

Chase Leads the Offense

Hal Chase hits .287 with 68 RBI, carrying the Highlanders' attack as the team's most productive player.

Tigers Clinch the Pennant

Ty Cobb and the Detroit Tigers win the first of three consecutive AL pennants, finishing 92-58.

Griffith Retires as a Player

Clark Griffith hangs up his glove after the season. He'll be fired as manager midway through 1908.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Highlanders' record in 1907?

The Highlanders finished 70-78 in 1907, placing fifth in the American League, 21 games behind the pennant-winning Detroit Tigers. It was the franchise's worst record since relocating to New York.

Why did Jack Chesbro hold out before the 1907 season?

Chesbro held out over a salary dispute with manager Clark Griffith. He'd been declining from his legendary 41-win season in 1904, and management wanted to reduce his pay. Chesbro resisted, missing early-season conditioning time before eventually reporting and posting a 2.53 ERA.

Who was the best hitter on the 1907 Highlanders?

Hal Chase led the team with a .287 batting average and 68 RBI. The first baseman was the club's most dynamic offensive player during the dead-ball era, though his career would later be clouded by gambling allegations.

Did Branch Rickey really play for the Highlanders?

Yes. Rickey played left field for the 1907 Highlanders, though his time in New York was unremarkable statistically. He went on to become one of baseball's most important figures, signing Jackie Robinson to break the sport's color barrier in 1947 as general manager of the Brooklyn Dodgers.

Season Roster

Position Players (33)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Wid Conroy3B141.2343511245841.279.315.594
Jimmy Williams2B140.2702631365314.319.359.678
Danny HoffmanOF137.2535461318130.325.313.638
Frank LaPorte3B130.2700481275610.317.360.677
George Moriarty3B126.2770431215128.320.336.656
Hal Chase1B125.2872681437232.315.357.672
Kid ElberfeldSS120.2710511216122.343.336.679
Willie KeelerOF107.23401799507.265.255.520
Red KleinowC90.26402671305.327.316.643
Ira ThomasC80.19212440205.240.269.509
Branch RickeyOF52.18201525164.253.234.487
Al OrthP46.32411334111.355.410.765
Jack ChesbroP30.197041510.197.276.473
Slow Joe DoyleP29.13802850.231.172.403
Bill HoggP26.183141150.222.250.472
Walter ClarksonP22.08603320.086.086.172
Bobby KeefeP19.05303120.100.105.205
Doc NewtonP19.10800451.233.108.341
Rudy BellOF18.212031144.268.288.556
Frank KitsonP17.22904840.250.257.507
Neal BallSS16.20504951.222.273.495
Earl MooreP15.20703610.233.276.509
Lew BrockettP11.18202450.217.182.399
Walter BlairC7.18201410.250.182.432
Deacon McGuireC7.60011310.6001.2001.800
John NeuerP7.09501240.136.095.231
Clark GriffithP5.00000000.000.000.000
Tom HughesP4.14300100.250.143.393
William Louden3B4.11100141.273.111.384
Ray TiftP4.00000000.167.000.167
Roy CastletonP3.00000000.000.000.000
Cy BargerP1.00000000.000.000.000
Rube ManningP1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (17)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Al Orth363314212.61248.2785301.19
Jack Chesbro302510102.53206.0784601.16
Slow Joe Doyle292311112.65193.2946711.22
Bill Hogg25211083.08166.2648301.54
Walter Clarkson2212572.67108.0353711.23
Bobby Keefe193352.5057.2202031.39
Doc Newton19157103.18133.0703101.23
Frank Kitson177433.3993.0252601.53
Earl Moore1511374.1083.1353811.54
Lew Brockett84126.2246.1132601.81
John Neuer76422.1754.0221901.09
Clark Griffith40008.648.15602.52
Tom Hughes43202.6727.0101101.00
Ray Tift41004.7419.06401.95
Roy Castleton32112.8116.03300.88
Cy Barger10003.006.00101.83
Rube Manning11013.009.03301.22