1908 Highlanders

The franchise before it became the Yankees

Record51-103(.331)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish8th in AL · 39.5 GB
ManagersClark Griffith / Kid Elberfeld
Runs / Allowed460/713
Run Diff-253

The 1908 Highlanders didn't just lose -- they disintegrated. A 51-103 record, last place in the American League, a franchise record for futility that wouldn't be matched for over half a century. The manager quit in June. The star first baseman was accused of throwing games. A Hall of Famer threw a no-hitter against them. And yet, in one of baseball's strangest ironies, this miserable team may have decided the closest pennant race in American League history. The worst team in baseball became an accidental kingmaker, and nobody was laughing.

The June Collapse

Everything fell apart in June. The Highlanders went 7-21 during the month, a stretch of losing so relentless it broke the team's spirit and its manager. Clark Griffith had been running the club since 1903, surviving his near-breakdown in 1907 to return for one more season. He didn't survive June.

The losses piled up -- 12 defeats in 13 games at one point -- and Griffith couldn't stop the bleeding. The Jimmy Williams trade, which had shipped him to St. Louis for a package of Browns veterans, drew criticism from fans and press alike. On June 24, Griffith resigned, telling reporters he might be a "hoodoo" on the team. His record stood at 24-32. He'd been the Highlanders' first great manager, and he left believing he was cursed.

Cy Young's Masterpiece

Six days after Griffith walked away, the embarrassment deepened. On June 30, Cy Young of the Boston Red Sox threw a no-hitter against the Highlanders at Hilltop Park. Young didn't just dominate from the mound -- he went 3-for-4 at the plate with four RBI, single-handedly outperforming the entire Highlanders lineup. The opposing pitcher collected more hits and drove in more runs than every New York batter combined.

The no-hitter came during the franchise's darkest month and became the signature moment of its darkest season. Contemporary coverage in the New York Times referred to the team as "Yankees" -- a nickname that was gaining traction in print even though the franchise was still officially the Highlanders.

Kid Elberfeld Takes Over

Griffith's replacement was Kid Elberfeld, and the results were worse. Much worse. Under Elberfeld, the Highlanders went 27-71, losing 70 of their last 98 games. The team's road record cratered to 21-56-1 -- a .273 winning percentage that made every trip away from Hilltop Park feel like a death march.

Elberfeld didn't have the roster to compete. The pitching staff was thin, the offense was anemic, and the defensive play was inconsistent at best. The managerial change had been a desperate move by ownership, and desperation rarely produces good results.

The Chase Problem

The Hal Chase situation made everything worse. When Griffith resigned and Elberfeld was chosen as the replacement, Chase believed he should've gotten the job. He briefly quit the team in protest, adding a locker-room soap opera to a season that was already a catastrophe.

Then, in September, the allegations surfaced publicly. Chase left the team under accusations of throwing games -- deliberately underperforming during a season when every loss was being scrutinized. Whether the accusations were fair, exaggerated, or entirely accurate, the timing was devastating. The Highlanders' most talented player might've been helping them lose.

Record51-103-1 (.331)
AL Finish8th place (last)
Home Record30-47 (.390)
Road Record21-56-1 (.273)
June Record7-21
ManagersGriffith (24-32), Elberfeld (27-71)
Attendance305,500
NotableCy Young no-hitter (June 30)
NotableWalter Johnson 3 shutouts (Sept 4-7)

Accidental Kingmakers

The 1908 AL pennant race was the closest in history. Detroit beat Cleveland by half a game -- the kind of margin that makes every result from the season feel loaded with significance. On July 11, the Highlanders swept a doubleheader from the Cleveland Naps, winning both games 3-2. The doubleheader was a makeup of a rained-out May game, an afterthought on the schedule that became a footnote in the pennant race.

Those two losses hung on Cleveland's record at season's end. Detroit won the pennant by half a game. Whether the Highlanders' sweep directly cost Cleveland the championship is unknowable, but the math doesn't let you dismiss it entirely.

Walter Johnson's September Assault

As if the season needed another indignity, Walter Johnson of the Washington Senators threw three consecutive shutouts against the Highlanders on September 4, 5, and 7. The young fireballer, still early in what would become one of baseball's greatest careers, used New York as target practice. Three games, three shutouts, zero mercy. The Highlanders' offense, already the weakest in the league, was helpless against Johnson's fastball.

The Name in Transition

Newspapers increasingly called the team "Yankees" throughout 1908, even though the official name remained "Highlanders." The shift was gradual and informal -- reporters found "Yankees" easier to fit in headlines, and the name carried a broader New York identity that "Highlanders" couldn't match. By the time the franchise formally adopted "Yankees" in 1913, the media had been using the name for years. The 1908 season sits near the bottom of franchise history by every measure -- wins, attendance, credibility -- but buried in the wreckage was a quiet identity shift that would change everything.

7-21 Monthly Record

The Highlanders' catastrophic June includes 12 losses in 13 games, destroying any hope of competitive baseball.

Griffith Resigns

Clark Griffith steps down as manager with a 24-32 record, calling himself a potential "hoodoo" on the team.

Cy Young No-Hitter

Boston's Cy Young throws a no-hitter against the Highlanders at Hilltop Park, going 3-for-4 with 4 RBI at the plate.

Doubleheader Sweep of Cleveland

The Highlanders sweep the Naps 3-2 and 3-2, potentially influencing the closest pennant race in AL history.

Chase Departs Under Suspicion

Hal Chase leaves the team amid allegations of throwing games, adding scandal to the franchise's worst season.

Johnson's Three Shutouts

Walter Johnson records three consecutive shutouts against the Highlanders in a four-day stretch.

Season Ends in Last Place

The Highlanders finish 51-103-1, the worst record in franchise history.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Highlanders' record in 1908?

The Highlanders finished 51-103-1 in 1908, placing last in the American League with a .331 winning percentage. They used two managers -- Clark Griffith (24-32) and Kid Elberfeld (27-71) -- and finished 17 games behind the seventh-place team.

When did Cy Young throw a no-hitter against the Highlanders?

Cy Young of the Boston Red Sox threw a no-hitter against the Highlanders on June 30, 1908, at Hilltop Park. Young also collected three hits and four RBI in the game, outproducing the entire Highlanders lineup by himself.

How did the 1908 Highlanders affect the AL pennant race?

The Highlanders swept a doubleheader from the Cleveland Naps on July 11, winning both games 3-2. Detroit won the pennant by half a game over Cleveland, making the Highlanders' sweep a potential deciding factor in the closest pennant race in AL history.

Were the Highlanders called the Yankees in 1908?

Not officially. The team remained the Highlanders until 1913. But by 1908, newspapers -- including the New York Times -- were using "Yankees" interchangeably with "Highlanders" in their coverage.

Season Roster

Position Players (32)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Jake Stahl1B153.2502651346330.319.371.690
Charlie HemphillOF142.2970441506242.374.356.730
Wid Conroy3B141.2371391264423.258.296.554
Neal BallSS133.2470381103532.284.291.575
Harry Niles2B114.249527984721.312.353.665
George Moriarty3B110.236027822522.269.276.545
Hal Chase1B106.2571361045027.285.306.591
Frank LaPorte3B103.24913075216.298.319.617
Red KleinowC96.16811347165.237.204.441
Willie KeelerOF91.263114853814.337.288.625
Walter BlairC77.1901134094.237.237.474
Jack ChesbroP45.176061880.184.216.400
Joe LakeP45.188182162.195.268.463
Rube ManningP45.187041771.213.253.466
Irish McIlveenOF44.2130836176.277.266.543
Al OrthP39.290042040.310.362.672
Frank DelahantyOF37.25601032129.316.296.612
Queenie O'RourkeOF34.231032554.259.241.500
Ed SweeneyC32.146021240.195.171.366
Bill HoggP24.09303410.114.093.207
Doc NewtonP23.16002430.222.200.422
Birdie CreeOF21.269042151.345.321.666
Kid ElberfeldSS20.1960511111.328.250.578
Earle Gardner2B20.213041670.234.240.474
Slow Joe DoyleP12.21400310.313.214.527
Pete WilsonP7.07100130.188.071.259
Harry BilliardP6.16700100.167.167.334
Jack WarhopP6.06302100.063.063.126
Mike Donovan3B5.26302520.263.316.579
Fred GladeP5.00000000.000.000.000
Hippo VaughnP2.00000000.000.000.000
Andy O'ConnorP1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (14)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Jack Chesbro453114202.93288.21246711.19
Rube Manning412613162.94245.01138611.28
Joe Lake38279223.17269.11187701.22
Bill Hogg24214163.01152.1726301.43
Doc Newton2313452.9588.1494111.35
Al Orth21172133.42139.1223001.18
Slow Joe Doyle124112.6348.0201401.17
Harry Billiard60002.6517.0101401.71
Pete Wilson66333.4639.0283301.54
Fred Glade55044.2232.0111401.38
Jack Warhop54124.4636.111801.32
Hippo Vaughn20003.862.12402.14
Hal Chase10000.000.10000.00
Andy O'Connor110110.138.05702.75