2015 Yankees

Record87-75(.537)
PostseasonWild Card LossLost Wild Card Game to Houston Astros
Finish2nd in AL East · 6.0 GB
ManagerJoe Girardi
Runs / Allowed764/698
Run Diff+66

For the first time since 1995, there was no Derek Jeter in the lineup. No Mariano. No Pettitte. No Jorge. The Core Four era was officially over, and the 2015 Yankees had to figure out who they were without the guys who'd defined the franchise for twenty years. The answer? They were a scrappy, surprisingly fun team that won 87 games, made the playoffs as a Wild Card, retired three jersey numbers in one summer, and gave us Alex Rodriguez's improbable comeback -- 33 home runs from a 40-year-old returning from a year-long PED suspension. Then Dallas Keuchel shut us down in the Wild Card Game and sent us home. One game. One and done. But the ride was worth it.

A-Rod's Resurrection

Nobody -- and I mean nobody -- expected Alex Rodriguez to be this good. He'd missed the entire 2014 season serving his Biogenesis suspension. He was 39 years old. Both hips had been surgically repaired. The narrative was that he was done, washed up, a cautionary tale about hubris and pharmaceuticals.

Then spring training happened, and A-Rod looked... good? Through the first 95 games, he was putting up MVP-caliber numbers: 24 home runs, .930 OPS, on pace for about 38 for the season. In June, he hit his 661st career homer, passing Willie Mays for fourth on the all-time list. In July, he recorded his 3,000th career hit -- joining one of baseball's most exclusive clubs and doing it in the uniform of the team that had tried to get rid of him.

The fan reaction was the most surprising part. Yankees fans who'd vilified A-Rod during the Biogenesis mess started coming around. Not forgiving, exactly, but acknowledging. The guy was 40 years old and mashing the baseball like it owed him something. (Which, in a way, it did -- he'd given up a year of his career and $25 million in salary.)

Then the second half happened. From August 1 on, Rodriguez cratered: .191 average, .678 OPS, nine home runs in 56 games, 59 strikeouts. The body that had looked reborn in May was falling apart by August. He finished with 33 home runs and 86 RBI -- respectable numbers overall, but the collapse was a preview of the forced retirement waiting around the corner.

Tanaka's Fragile Season

Masahiro Tanaka entered 2015 with everyone holding their breath. The partial UCL tear from 2014 hadn't required Tommy John surgery, but nobody knew if the elbow would hold. It didn't. Not really. He went on the DL on April 28 with forearm and wrist soreness after just four starts (2-1, 3.22 ERA). He returned on June 3 against Seattle and was brilliant -- seven innings, nine strikeouts, 3-1 win. But the home run rate was alarming: 25 homers allowed in 154 innings. (That's roughly one gopher ball every six innings. Not great for a guy making $155 million.)

On September 20, Tanaka strained his hamstring running to first base on a bunt attempt against the Mets. He'd finish 12-7 with a 3.51 ERA and the lowest WHIP in the AL (0.994 among starters with 150-plus innings), but the durability concerns were now permanent.

Honoring the Dynasty

The 2015 season doubled as a ceremony circuit. The Yankees retired three numbers from the dynasty era: Bernie Williams (No. 51), Jorge Posada (No. 20), and Andy Pettitte (No. 46). That brought the franchise total to 20 retired numbers for 22 different players -- a staggering concentration of greatness. Each ceremony was part celebration, part eulogy, a reminder of what the franchise had been and what it was trying to become.

The emotional weight of those ceremonies gave the 2015 season a texture that the standings didn't capture. We weren't just watching a middling baseball team. We were saying goodbye to a generation while hoping the next one would show up soon.

The Wild Card That Wasn't

The Yankees clinched the top Wild Card spot -- their first playoff appearance since 2012 -- and hosted the Houston Astros on October 6. We were optimistic. Home field. Veteran lineup. Tanaka on the mound. How bad could it be?

Three-nothing. Astros. Dallas Keuchel was dominant: six innings, three hits, zero runs, seven strikeouts. He retired ten consecutive batters at one point. Colby Rasmus and Carlos Gomez hit solo homers. The Yankees generated almost nothing at the plate. Tanaka pitched five innings and allowed two earned runs -- not terrible, but not enough against a shutout. The season ended with a whimper in front of a stunned Yankee Stadium crowd. (One game. The entire season came down to one game, and we couldn't score a single run.)

Record87-75 (2nd, AL East)
PostseasonLost AL Wild Card Game (3-0 vs HOU)
ManagerJoe Girardi
A-Rod.252 / 33 HR / 86 RBI
Tanaka12-7, 3.51 ERA, 0.994 WHIP (24 starts)
Jersey RetirementsWilliams (#51), Posada (#20), Pettitte (#46)
Wild Card GameAstros 3, Yankees 0 (Keuchel: 6 IP, 3 H, 0 R)
A-Rod Milestones661st HR (passes Mays), 3,000th hit
AL East WinnerToronto Blue Jays

Looking Back, Looking Forward

The 87-75 record and Wild Card loss were disappointing, but the season did something important: it proved the Yankees could still compete without the Core Four. A-Rod's first half showed that even controversial players could contribute. Tanaka, when healthy, was still an ace. The jersey retirement ceremonies honored the past without drowning in it.

But the Wild Card shutout exposed the truth. This wasn't a championship team. The offense was too inconsistent. The rotation was too fragile. The bullpen couldn't compensate when the starters faltered. The 2016 season would force a reckoning -- the trade deadline fire sale that finally turned the page from the dynasty era to the Baby Bombers.

Tanaka Hits the DL

Masahiro Tanaka is placed on the disabled list with forearm and wrist soreness after just four starts, reigniting concerns about his UCL.

A-Rod Passes Willie Mays

Alex Rodriguez hits his 661st career home run, passing Willie Mays for fourth on the all-time list. His improbable comeback is in full swing.

A-Rod's 3,000th Hit

Rodriguez collects his 3,000th career hit, joining one of baseball's most exclusive milestones despite the cloud of his PED suspension.

Dynasty Numbers Retired

The Yankees retire the jersey numbers of Bernie Williams (#51), Jorge Posada (#20), and Andy Pettitte (#46), bringing the franchise total to 20 retired numbers.

Tanaka Strains Hamstring

Tanaka suffers a Grade 1 hamstring strain running to first base against the Mets, limiting his availability for the postseason.

Wild Card Shutout

The Houston Astros shut out the Yankees 3-0 in the AL Wild Card Game. Dallas Keuchel dominates, and the season ends with a whimper.

Frequently Asked Questions

How did the 2015 Yankees season end?

The Yankees lost the AL Wild Card Game to the Houston Astros 3-0 on October 6, 2015, at Yankee Stadium. Dallas Keuchel pitched six shutout innings for Houston, and the Yankees managed only three hits. It was their first postseason appearance since 2012.

What milestones did Alex Rodriguez reach in 2015?

Rodriguez hit his 661st career home run to pass Willie Mays for fourth on the all-time list. He also recorded his 3,000th career hit. He finished the season with 33 home runs and 86 RBI despite a dramatic second-half decline.

Which jersey numbers did the Yankees retire in 2015?

The Yankees retired three numbers from the dynasty era: Bernie Williams (No. 51), Jorge Posada (No. 20), and Andy Pettitte (No. 46). The ceremonies brought the franchise total to 20 retired numbers for 22 different players.

How did Masahiro Tanaka perform in 2015?

Tanaka went 12-7 with a 3.51 ERA and a 0.994 WHIP (lowest in the AL) in 24 starts, but missed time with forearm soreness and a hamstring strain. He allowed 25 home runs in 154 innings, a concerning rate that raised questions about his long-term durability.

Season Roster

Position Players (50)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Chase Headley3B156.2591162150740.324.369.693
Didi GregoriusSS155.265956139575.318.370.688
Brett GardnerCF151.25916661489420.343.399.742
Alex RodriguezDH151.2503386131834.356.486.842
Chris YoungRF140.252144280533.320.453.773
Brian McCannC135.2322694108680.320.437.757
Carlos BeltránRF133.2761967132570.337.471.808
Stephen Drew2B131.201174477430.271.381.652
Jacoby EllsburyCF111.2577331166621.318.345.663
Mark Teixeira1B111.2553179100572.357.548.905
Dustin AckleyRF108.231103055282.284.429.713
Dellin BetancesP74.00000000.000.000.000
Justin WilsonP74.00000000.000.000.000
John Ryan MurphyC67.27731443210.327.406.733
Andrew MillerP60.00000000.000.000.000
Chasen ShreveP59.00000000.000.000.000
Garrett JonesRF57.21551731120.257.361.618
Brendan Ryan3B47.2290822100.275.333.608
Greg Bird1B46.261113141260.343.529.872
Adam WarrenP43.00000000.000.000.000
José Pirela2B37.230151771.247.311.558
David CarpenterP30.00000000.000.000.000
CC SabathiaP29.00000000.000.000.000
Nathan EovaldiP27.00000010.000.000.000
Michael PinedaP27.00000000.000.000.000
Branden PinderP251.000011001.0002.0003.000
Chris MartinP24.00000000.000.000.000
Masahiro TanakaP24.00000000.125.000.125
Chris CapuanoP22.00000000.000.000.000
Bryan MitchellP20.00000000.000.000.000
Gregorio Petit2B20.16705770.217.238.455
Esmil RogersP18.00000000.000.000.000
Slade HeathcottCF17.400281060.429.7201.149
Nick RumbelowP17.00000000.000.000.000
Rob Refsnyder2B16.302251332.348.512.860
Rico NoelCF15.50000155.500.5001.000
Sergio SantosP14.00000000.000.000.000
Danny BurawaP12.00000000.000.000.000
Caleb CothamP12.00000000.000.000.000
Ramón FloresLF12.21900730.219.250.469
James PazosP11.00000000.000.000.000
Luis SeverinoP11.00000000.000.000.000
Andrew BaileyP10.00000000.000.000.000
Mason WilliamsCF8.28613630.318.571.889
Nick GoodyP7.00000000.000.000.000
José RamírezP3.00000000.000.000.000
Cole Figueroa3B2.25000220.250.500.750
Gary SánchezC2.00000000.000.000.000
Kyle DaviesP1.00000000.000.000.000
Austin RomineC1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (33)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Dellin Betances740641.5084.01314091.01
Justin Wilson740503.1061.0662001.13
Andrew Miller600322.0461.210020360.86
Chasen Shreve590623.0958.1643301.41
Adam Warren4317773.29131.11043911.16
David Carpenter300014.0124.215901.38
CC Sabathia29296104.73167.11375001.42
Nathan Eovaldi27271434.20154.11214901.45
Michael Pineda272712104.37160.21562101.23
Branden Pinder250022.9327.2251401.52
Chris Martin240025.6620.218611.65
Masahiro Tanaka24241273.51154.01392700.99
Chris Capuano224047.9740.2382201.82
Bryan Mitchell202026.3729.2291611.79
Esmil Rogers180116.2733.0311401.67
Iván Nova17176115.0794.0633301.40
Nick Rumbelow170114.0215.215501.34
Sergio Santos140004.9616.118701.41
Danny Burawa130006.2313.011501.23
Caleb Cotham120106.529.211101.55
James Pazos110000.005.03301.20
Luis Severino1111532.8962.1562201.20
Andrew Bailey100015.198.26501.62
José Ramírez801012.917.251003.26
Nick Goody70004.765.23301.59
Jacob Lindgren70005.147.08401.29
Diego Moreno40105.2310.18301.16
Chase Whitley44124.1919.116501.29
Kyle Davies10000.002.12001.29
Jose De Paula10002.703.12401.80
Garrett Jones10000.000.20101.50
Brendan Ryan10000.002.00001.00
Matt Tracy10000.002.01202.00