Kid Elberfeld

SS1903-1909Bats: RightThrows: RightDead Ball Era (1903--1919)

Born: April 13, 1875 in Pomeroy, OH, USA

Yankees Career

Games
675
AVG
.268
HR
4
RBI
244
Hits
654
SB
118

Kid Elberfeld was a SS who played for the New York Yankees from 1903-1909. Career stats: .268 batting average, 4 home runs, 244 RBI.

A lump of mud, thrown square into an umpire's open mouth. That's the story that follows Norman "Kid" Elberfeld out of the minor leagues and into New York -- and whether every detail of it is gospel, it captures the man well enough. Sportswriter Sam Crane gave him the nickname that stuck: the "Tabasco Kid," a shortstop so hot-tempered that he made Detroit's front office glad to be rid of him. New York, for its part, was thrilled to get him. Elberfeld arrived in a trade that turned out to be the best deal the New York Highlanders -- the barely two-month-old franchise that would become the New York Yankees -- made in their first decade, and he spent the next seven years as the scrappiest, most combustible player on a scrappy, combustible team.

Path to the Bronx

Elberfeld was born April 13, 1875, in Pomeroy, Ohio, to German immigrant parents -- his father sold shoes -- and the family moved to Cincinnati when he was three. He captained sandlot teams in the Norwood and Bond Hill neighborhoods as a teenager, playing every position on the diamond including catcher. Professional ball found him in Texas, then Virginia, where he hit .306 with 46 stolen bases for the Richmond Bluebirds in 1897.

His major-league debut got delayed by a bathtub fall that banged up his knee in spring training. He finally took the field for the Philadelphia Phillies on May 30, 1898, playing third base, doubling twice, and making two errors -- an appropriately chaotic beginning. Stops with the Cincinnati Reds and Detroit Tigers followed. In Detroit's inaugural 1901 American League season, Elberfeld batted .308 with 76 RBI, the Tigers' first .300 hitter.

The Detroit stint ended the way most Elberfeld stints ended -- badly, loudly, and with an umpire involved. Detroit suspended him for abusing an umpire, and Tigers manager Ed Barrow (yes, that Ed Barrow, later the architect of the Yankees dynasty) accused him of deliberately playing poorly to force his way out of town. On June 10, 1903, while hitting .341, Elberfeld got his wish. Detroit sent him to the New York Highlanders for veteran infielders Herman Long and Ernie Courtney -- the first trade in franchise history.

Highlanders Career

Elberfeld took over shortstop for a franchise that had played its first game barely two months earlier, and he'd hold the job through the end of the 1909 season. He wasn't a big hitter -- 5-foot-7, 158 pounds, no power to speak of (a rounding error next to some of the shortstops who'd wear pinstripes later) -- but he got on base, ran, and made life miserable for anyone who tried to take an extra bag against him. From 1904 to 1906 he hit for a higher average than any other shortstop in the American League, though injuries and suspensions cost him close to 90 games across those two peak seasons -- games that might have swung a pennant race or two.

Career Batting Average.271
Career Hits1,235
Career RBI535
Career Stolen Bases213
Career WAR32.9
Highlanders Games (1903-09)667
Highlanders Batting Line.268/.340/.333
Highlanders Stolen Bases117
Best Highlanders Season.306 AVG (1906)

His best year in New York was 1906, the same year Griffith handed him the captaincy -- Elberfeld became just the second man in franchise history to wear the "C," succeeding player-manager Clark Griffith, who'd held it since the team's first game in 1903. It wasn't an honorary title in the dead-ball era. The captain ran the defense, argued with umpires, and set the tone. Nobody set a tone like Elberfeld.

Captain, Manager, Casualty

By 1908, the Highlanders were a mess, and Elberfeld was about to become the answer to a bad trivia question. On May 1, with New York tied for first place, Washington outfielder Bob Ganley spiked him severely at short -- an injury that ended his season right there. He finished the year with 56 at-bats.

Worse was coming. Late that June, Griffith stepped down as manager, and ownership handed the job to Elberfeld -- passing over first baseman Hal Chase, who wanted it badly and didn't take the snub well. Chase split the clubhouse, and more than one account suggests he and his allies weren't exactly trying their hardest under the new skipper. Elberfeld went 27-71 (.276) the rest of the way, still the worst winning percentage of any manager in franchise history. New York finished 51-103, eighth place. Ownership let him go at season's end.

His standing with owner Frank Farrell never recovered. A 1907 suspension for "indifferent work" had already strained things, and by December 1909, New York sold him to the Washington Senators -- the very club he'd reportedly been angling to join. His Highlanders career, first trade to last transaction, had come full circle.

Life After New York

Elberfeld played two seasons in Washington, took 1912 off, then closed out his major-league career with the Brooklyn Robins in 1914 at age 39. He wasn't done with baseball -- not close. In 1915 he joined the Chattanooga Lookouts of the Southern Association and took over as player-manager late that season, launching a second career that outlasted his playing days by decades. He settled in Tennessee, bought an apple orchard on Signal Mountain (a strange, quiet final chapter for a man once famous for being impossible to deal with), and spent years developing players and scouting for a game that had chewed him up as a player and let him give something back as a teacher.

He died January 13, 1944, in Chattanooga at 68. He never got a Hall of Fame call, and given the era he played in and the era that eventually judged it, he probably never will. That's fine. Cooperstown was never really the point with Elberfeld. He was the guy who made a brand-new, barely-organized franchise a little tougher to play against, one argued call at a time.

Born in Pomeroy, Ohio

Norman Arthur Elberfeld is born to German immigrant parents; the family moves to Cincinnati when he's three.

Major League Debut

Elberfeld debuts for the Philadelphia Phillies at third base, doubling twice and committing two errors after a bathtub fall delayed his spring.

Traded to the Highlanders

Detroit sends Elberfeld to New York for Herman Long and Ernie Courtney -- the first trade in Highlanders franchise history.

Named Team Captain

Elberfeld succeeds Clark Griffith as Highlanders captain and posts his best season in New York, a .306 average.

Severely Spiked by Bob Ganley

A brutal spiking injury against Washington effectively ends Elberfeld's 1908 season with the club tied for first place.

Named Interim Manager

Elberfeld takes over as manager after Griffith's departure, passing over Hal Chase. New York goes 27-71 the rest of the way.

Sold to Washington

New York sells Elberfeld to the Senators, ending a seven-season run as the club's shortstop and captain.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who was Kid Elberfeld?

Norman "Kid" Elberfeld was the shortstop and captain of the New York Highlanders, the franchise that became the Yankees, from 1903 to 1909. Known as the "Tabasco Kid" for his fiery temper, he hit .268 with 117 stolen bases over 667 games in New York and briefly managed the club in 1908.

Why was Kid Elberfeld called the Tabasco Kid?

Sportswriter Sam Crane coined the nickname because of Elberfeld's explosive temper, particularly toward umpires. He was famous for arguing calls, and stories from his minor-league days -- including one about throwing a lump of mud at an umpire -- only added to the reputation.

How did Kid Elberfeld end up with the New York Highlanders?

Detroit traded Elberfeld to New York on June 10, 1903, for veteran infielders Herman Long and Ernie Courtney. It was the first trade in franchise history, and it came after Detroit suspended Elberfeld for abusing an umpire while he was hitting .341.

Did Kid Elberfeld manage the Highlanders?

Yes. When manager Clark Griffith stepped down in late June 1908, ownership named Elberfeld interim manager over first baseman Hal Chase, who had wanted the job. Elberfeld went 27-71 the rest of the season, still the worst winning percentage by any manager in franchise history.

What happened to Kid Elberfeld after his playing career?

Elberfeld played his final major-league season with the Brooklyn Robins in 1914, then joined the Chattanooga Lookouts of the Southern Association in 1915 as player-manager. He spent decades afterward as a minor-league manager and scout before dying in Chattanooga on January 13, 1944.

Career Stats

Regular Season

Regular season batting statistics
YearGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBSOSBAVGOBPSLGOPS
190511239650105192050191518.265.325.323.648
190610035160106116231321819.302.377.385.762
19071214506112116704533622.269.337.336.673
1908215611113003731.196.338.250.588
1909107384479295024301423.240.317.289.606
Career67524383346548930424418088118.268.319.334.653

Career-best seasons highlighted in gold. Stats via Retrosheet.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where was Kid Elberfeld born?

Kid Elberfeld was born in Pomeroy, OH, USA. Kid Elberfeld went on to play for the New York Yankees from 1903-1909, representing the franchise at the major league level.

What were Kid Elberfeld's career stats with the Yankees?

Kid Elberfeld compiled a .268 batting average, 4 home runs, 244 RBI, and 654 hits across 675 games for the New York Yankees. Kid Elberfeld's offensive production with the Yankees covered the 1903-1909 seasons.