1918 Yankees

Record60-63(.488)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish4th in AL · 13.5 GB
ManagerMiller Huggins
Runs / Allowed493/475
Run Diff+18

Miller Huggins took over a franchise that was about to be swallowed by a world war. The new manager -- hired after Jacob Ruppert dismissed the popular Bill Donovan following the 1917 season -- spent his first year juggling a depleted roster, a government mandate that threatened to shut down baseball entirely, and a season that ended 31 games early on September 2. The 1918 Yankees went 60-63 in just 123 games, finished fourth in the American League, and lost more than $45,000. It was chaos. It was also the beginning of everything.

The Winter Overhaul

Huggins arrived with a mandate to rebuild, and the offseason trade activity was staggering by 1918 standards. The Yankees engineered two blockbuster deals that reshaped the roster. From the St. Louis Browns, they acquired Del Pratt in a swap that sent Nick Cullop, Fritz Maisel, Urban Shocker, and three other players plus $15,000 to St. Louis. From the Boston Red Sox, they landed Duffy Lewis, Dutch Leonard, and Ernie Shore in exchange for Ray Caldwell, Frank Gilhooley, Slim Love, Roxy Walters, and $15,000.

The Caldwell trade was especially telling. After years of trying to manage his personal demons -- the suspensions, the disappearances, the alcohol -- the Yankees finally cut the cord on their most talented and most frustrating pitcher. Caldwell would land on his feet (he always did), but New York had decided it needed reliability more than raw talent.

The club also signed free agents George Halas -- yes, the same George Halas who'd become the father of professional football -- and veteran pitcher Jack Quinn. They drafted Lefty O'Doul in the Rule 5 draft. The sheer volume of moves suggested an organization that understood the window for rebuilding was narrow and the clock was ticking.

The War Comes for Baseball

The government's 'Work or Fight' order hung over every club in baseball. The mandate required able-bodied men either to enlist in the military or to find war-related employment by July 1. For ballplayers, the choice was stark: serve your country or face the public's judgment for choosing a game over the war effort.

The Yankees, like every other team, lost players to military service throughout the spring and summer. Huggins shuffled lineups constantly, plugging holes with whoever was still available. The roster instability made consistent performance nearly impossible. Home games at the Polo Grounds drew smaller crowds as New Yorkers directed their attention -- and their anxiety -- toward the conflict consuming Europe.

The financial damage was severe. The Yankees reported a net loss exceeding $45,000 for the season, a significant sum in 1918. With the schedule cut short and attendance suppressed by wartime priorities, revenue couldn't keep pace with the offseason spending on player acquisitions. Ruppert absorbed the losses, but the year tested even his deep pockets.

A Shortened Season

Secretary of War Newton Baker initially granted baseball an extension through Labor Day, allowing teams to finish a reduced schedule rather than shutting down entirely. When September 2 arrived, the season simply stopped. The Yankees had played 123 games instead of the usual 154, and their 60-63 record left them in fourth place, 13 and a half games behind the champion Boston Red Sox.

The home-road split told a revealing story: 37-29 at the Polo Grounds, 23-34 everywhere else. Huggins's team could compete in familiar surroundings but fell apart on the road, where the constant roster disruptions and depleted bench made survival difficult. The fourth-place finish, while disappointing, was reasonable given the circumstances. No team in the American League escaped the war's impact unscathed.

Huggins Starts Building

The won-loss record didn't capture what mattered most about 1918. This was the year Huggins began the process of understanding what he had and what he needed. The trades with Boston and St. Louis weren't panic moves -- they were calculated bets on the franchise's post-war future. Duffy Lewis provided veteran stability in the outfield. Del Pratt gave the infield a reliable bat. Jack Quinn added pitching depth that would pay dividends in 1919.

Huggins couldn't have known how quickly the war would end. The Armistice came on November 11, 1918, just two months after the season's abrupt conclusion. Baseball would return to normalcy in 1919, and the Yankees would be ready -- not as contenders, not yet, but as a franchise with a plan, a manager who understood roster construction, and an ownership group willing to spend through the pain.

The George Halas Footnote

Among the Yankees' 1918 acquisitions was a young outfielder named George Halas. His baseball career didn't amount to much -- a handful of games, a forgettable stat line. But Halas would go on to found the Chicago Bears and become the father of professional football, spending six decades building the NFL into a national institution. His brief Yankees tenure is one of sports history's great footnotes: the future godfather of football spent a cup of coffee with the future dynasty of baseball, and neither side knew what the other would become.

The Biggest Move Ahead

The biggest move was still 14 months away. On December 26, 1919, the Yankees would purchase Babe Ruth from the very same Red Sox team that had finished ahead of them in 1918. The dynasty wouldn't start in 1918. But the man who'd build it -- Huggins -- began his work here, in a season shortened by war, played on borrowed time, and remembered mostly for what it set in motion.

Record60-63 (.488)
AL Finish4th place, 13.5 GB (Boston)
ManagerMiller Huggins (1st season)
Games Played123 (season shortened by WWI)
Home Record37-29
Road Record23-34
Net Financial Loss$45,000+
Key TradeCaldwell to BOS for Lewis, Leonard, Shore
BallparkPolo Grounds

Huggins Hired, Blockbuster Trades

Miller Huggins takes over as manager and engineers major trades with the St. Louis Browns and Boston Red Sox, reshaping the roster. Ray Caldwell is traded to Boston.

Season Opens Under War Clouds

The Yankees begin the season with the government's "Work or Fight" mandate looming. Players face the choice of enlisting, finding war-related work, or risking public condemnation.

Work or Fight Deadline

The government's mandate takes full effect, forcing players across baseball to make decisions about military service. Rosters are depleted league-wide.

Season Ends Early

The government-imposed deadline halts the season at 123 games. The Yankees finish 60-63, fourth in the American League.

Armistice Signed

World War I ends. Baseball begins planning for a return to normalcy in 1919.

Ruth Purchased (14 Months Later)

The Yankees buy Babe Ruth from Boston for $100,000 plus a $300,000 loan -- the deal that would turn Huggins's rebuilding project into a dynasty.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Yankees' record in 1918?

The 1918 Yankees went 60-63 in a war-shortened 123-game season, finishing fourth in the American League, 13.5 games behind the champion Boston Red Sox. Miller Huggins managed his first season, and the team lost more than $45,000 due to wartime attendance declines.

Why was the 1918 season shortened?

The U.S. government's "Work or Fight" order required able-bodied men to enlist or work in war-related industries. Secretary of War Newton Baker granted baseball an extension through Labor Day, and the season ended on September 2, 1918. Teams played only 123 games instead of the traditional 154.

When did Miller Huggins become Yankees manager?

Miller Huggins was hired after the 1917 season to replace Bill Donovan. His first season in 1918 was complicated by World War I, but he began the roster-building process that would lead to the Yankees' first pennant in 1921 and their dynasty years.

Did George Halas really play for the Yankees?

Yes. George Halas, who would go on to found the Chicago Bears and become the father of professional football, played briefly for the 1919 Yankees as an outfielder. His baseball career was unremarkable, but his presence in pinstripes is one of sports history's most surprising footnotes.

Season Roster

Position Players (36)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Home Run Baker3B126.306662154658.357.409.766
Del Pratt2B126.2752551316512.327.356.683
Roger PeckinpaughSS123.2310431035912.303.278.581
Frank GilhooleyOF112.276123118597.358.337.695
Ping BodieOF91.25634683366.319.358.677
Wally Pipp1B91.3042441064811.345.415.760
Truck HannahC90.22022155245.361.268.629
Elmer MillerOF67.24312249182.317.322.639
Ray CaldwellP65.29111844142.352.377.729
Roxy WaltersC64.19901238183.239.236.475
Ham HyattOF53.22921030111.273.336.609
George MogridgeP48.190091571.229.253.482
Slim LoveP38.230041770.260.324.584
Armando MarsansOF37.2360929133.266.293.559
Joseph FinneranP29.21403940.267.238.505
Allen RussellP29.16704730.239.167.406
Bill LamarOF28.2270225122.267.255.522
Jack Fournier1B27.3500123597.393.430.823
John HummelOF22.295041893.411.377.788
Aaron Ward2B21.12501421.176.156.332
Hank ThormahlenP16.07702330.100.103.203
Ray KeatingP15.18800331.235.188.423
Zinn Beck1B11.00001000.000.000.000
Hank RobinsonP11.00000000.000.000.000
Hugh HighOF7.00000010.091.000.091
Chick FewsterOF6.50000110.500.5001.000
Roy SandersP6.00000000.000.000.000
Muddy RuelC3.33300201.500.333.833
Bob ShawkeyP3.75000310.800.7501.550
Dazzy VanceP2.00000000.000.000.000
Sammy VickOF2.66701210.667.6671.334
Walter BernhardtP1.00000000.000.000.000
Alex FergusonP1.00000000.000.000.000
Bob McGrawP1.00000000.000.000.000
Ed MonroeP1.00000000.000.000.000
Paddy O'ConnorC1.33300100.333.333.666

Pitching Staff (15)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
George Mogridge451916132.18239.1624371.15
Slim Love382913123.11228.29511611.41
Joseph Finneran2815384.43128.0364311.55
Allen Russell27187113.26141.0547341.50
Ray Caldwell2421983.06176.2596211.33
Hank Thormahlen1612732.48112.2225201.22
Ray Keating156223.9148.1163001.43
Hank Robinson113243.0048.0141601.31
Roy Sanders62024.2125.281601.71
Bob Shawkey32111.1316.031001.06
Dazzy Vance200015.432.10204.71
Walter Bernhardt10000.000.21000.00
Alex Ferguson10000.001.21202.40
Bob McGraw1101-.--0.0040-.--
Ed Monroe10004.502.01201.50