1917 Yankees

Record71-82(.464)
PostseasonDid Not Qualify
Finish6th in AL · 28.5 GB
ManagerBill Donovan
Runs / Allowed524/558
Run Diff-34

The United States entered World War I on April 6, 1917. Eighteen days later, a left-handed pitcher named George Mogridge walked into Fenway Park and threw the first no-hitter in New York Yankees history. Those two events -- a nation marching toward war and a franchise finding a sliver of glory on a cold afternoon in Boston -- defined a season that ended in sixth place but left behind moments worth remembering. The Yankees went 71-82, Bill Donovan managed his final game in pinstripes, and the shadow of a conflict that would reshape the world fell across every diamond in America.

Mogridge Makes History

On April 24, with just 3,219 fans braving the cold at Fenway Park, Mogridge did something no Yankee had ever done. Facing Dutch Leonard and the defending World Series champion Red Sox, the left-hander navigated nine innings without allowing a hit. The game wasn't clean -- Mogridge walked three batters and had to survive three errors behind him -- but it was historic.

The drama came in layers. The game sat scoreless through five innings before Angel Aragon doubled and scored on Lee Magee's single in the sixth. Boston tied it 1-1 in the seventh without getting a hit, using walks and aggressive baserunning to scratch across a run. Roger Peckinpaugh scored on an error in the ninth to give Mogridge a 2-1 lead, and the pitcher finished it off by inducing a ground ball force play for the final out.

Manager Bill Donovan, breaking every unwritten rule in the book, mentioned the no-hitter to Mogridge during the game. The pitcher later admitted he hadn't been fully tracking his accomplishment and called it special -- "especially a no-hit affair against the world champs." Mogridge's gem was the second of five big-league no-hitters thrown between April 14 and May 6, 1917 -- four in the American League and one in the National.

Baseball Goes to War

Before the season even started, the war had worked its way into the Yankees' routine. Co-owner Captain T.L. Huston, a vocal supporter of military preparedness, petitioned the War Department to send a drill instructor to spring training. The New York Times reported on February 16 that Yankees players would march "from their hotel to the ball park in formation" and devote an hour each day to military instruction. Baseball players learning to march in columns -- it was the kind of scene that would've seemed absurd a year earlier and felt entirely natural in the spring of 1917.

After the United States formally entered the war on April 6, baseball became intertwined with patriotic expression. On June 3, the Yankees hosted the Giants in a "war charity exhibition" -- the first Sunday game in New York City. Over 21,000 fans showed up, blurring the line between sporting event and fundraiser. The game raised money for war relief and demonstrated that baseball had a role to play beyond entertainment. It was a preview of the tensions that would dominate the 1918 season, when the government's "Work or Fight" order would reshape rosters across the league.

Baker's Best Effort

Home Run Baker posted the best offensive numbers on the club, batting .282 with 71 RBI. The veteran third baseman, acquired before 1916 to provide star power, did his part. But one player couldn't carry a team that lacked depth at nearly every other position. Baker had won four pennants and three World Series championships with the Philadelphia Athletics. He'd come to New York expecting to win more. Instead, he played out another frustrating season on a sixth-place club, 28 and a half games behind the 100-win Chicago White Sox.

The Pitching Plateau

The pitching staff split its loyalties. Bob Shawkey and Ray Caldwell tied for the team lead with 13 wins each -- modest totals that reflected the team's inability to string together consistent stretches. Ray Fisher posted a team-best 2.19 ERA among regular starters, but the wins didn't follow. The rotation had competent arms. What it lacked was a true ace who could bend a season in his direction.

The 13-win ceiling for both Shawkey and Caldwell told a specific story: neither pitcher had enough support -- offensive or defensive -- to accumulate wins at a championship pace. Fisher's 2.19 ERA suggested elite performance, but ERA alone doesn't win games. The staff needed everything around it to be better, and in 1917, everything around it wasn't.

Donovan's Final Chapter

After three seasons at the helm, Bill Donovan's tenure ended with a whimper rather than a bang. The Yankees had improved from 69 wins in 1915 to 80 in 1916, but the regression to 71 wins in 1917 erased the momentum. Injuries depleted the roster. The pitching wasn't deep enough. And despite Donovan's personal popularity -- he was beloved in the clubhouse and respected by ownership -- results are what matter in baseball, and his results had gone sideways.

Jacob Ruppert made the hardest decision of his young tenure as owner, dismissing Donovan after the season. Years later, Ruppert reflected on the move with a mix of regret and conviction: "He was a wonderful fellow and great leader... I still think that barring injuries and hard luck Bill Donovan would have brought the Yankees their first pennant. The hardest thing I ever had to do was release him."

Donovan got one more major league shot, managing the Philadelphia Phillies for part of the 1921 season, but otherwise stuck to the minors until his tragic death in a train wreck in 1923.

Huggins Arrives

Donovan's replacement was Miller Huggins, a former player and manager whose credentials didn't scream "franchise savior." The hiring looked questionable at the time. It turned out to be one of the most important decisions in baseball history. Huggins would go on to manage the Yankees for 12 seasons, winning six pennants and three World Series championships before his death in 1929. But in the winter of 1917, all of that was invisible. The Yankees had fired a popular manager and replaced him with an unproven one. The results would speak for themselves -- eventually.

Record71-82 (.464)
AL Finish6th place, 28.5 GB (Chicago)
ManagerBill Donovan (final season)
Runs Scored524
Runs Allowed558
Key HitterHome Run Baker: .282 AVG, 71 RBI
Key PitcherRay Fisher: 2.19 ERA (team best)
Wins LeadersShawkey and Caldwell: 13 each
Attendance330,294 (5th in AL)

Military Drills at Spring Training

Co-owner T.L. Huston arranges for a War Department drill instructor to train Yankees players in military tactics. Players march in formation daily.

United States Enters World War I

The formal U.S. entry into the war casts a shadow over the entire baseball season, with players and fans grappling with the demands of a nation at war.

Mogridge's No-Hitter

George Mogridge throws the first no-hitter in Yankees history, beating the defending champion Red Sox 2-1 at Fenway Park before just 3,219 fans.

War Charity Exhibition vs. Giants

The Yankees host the Giants in the first Sunday game in New York City, drawing 21,000 fans for a war relief fundraiser.

White Sox Win 100, Take AL

Chicago finishes 100-54 and wins the World Series, finishing 28.5 games ahead of the sixth-place Yankees.

Donovan Fired, Huggins Hired

Ruppert dismisses Bill Donovan and hires Miller Huggins -- a move that would prove to be one of the most consequential in franchise history.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the Yankees' record in 1917?

The 1917 Yankees went 71-82, finishing sixth in the American League, 28.5 games behind the champion Chicago White Sox (who went 100-54). It was Bill Donovan's final season as manager before being replaced by Miller Huggins.

Who threw the first no-hitter in Yankees history?

George Mogridge threw the franchise's first no-hitter on April 24, 1917, beating the defending World Series champion Boston Red Sox 2-1 at Fenway Park. Only 3,219 fans were in attendance. Mogridge walked three and overcame three Yankee errors.

How did World War I affect the 1917 Yankees?

The war influenced the 1917 season in several ways. Co-owner T.L. Huston arranged military drills during spring training. On June 3, the Yankees and Giants played a "war charity exhibition" that drew 21,000 fans. The U.S. formally entered the war on April 6, and the full impact on rosters wouldn't hit until 1918.

Why was Bill Donovan fired after the 1917 season?

Despite being personally popular, Donovan's team regressed from 80 wins in 1916 to 71 in 1917. Owner Jacob Ruppert made the difficult decision to replace him with Miller Huggins, later reflecting that it was "the hardest thing I ever had to do." Donovan got one more shot managing the Phillies in 1921, but otherwise finished his career in the minors.

Season Roster

Position Players (37)

PlayerPosG▼AVGHRRBIHRSBOBPSLGOPS
Wally Pipp1B155.2449701438211.320.380.700
Roger PeckinpaughSS148.2600411416317.340.330.670
Home Run Baker3B146.2826711565718.345.365.710
Tim HendryxOF125.24954498436.359.359.718
Elmer MillerOF114.251335954311.336.319.655
Fritz Maisel3B113.198020804629.267.228.495
Les NunamakerC104.26103381225.310.303.613
Hugh HighOF103.23611986378.329.307.636
Armando MarsansOF100.229035794117.287.275.562
Lee MageeOF87.20001257286.252.225.477
Ray CaldwellP63.25821232122.343.371.714
Roxy WaltersC61.26301445162.304.275.579
Frank GilhooleyOF54.2420840146.362.291.653
Paddy Baumann2B49.2180824102.246.255.501
Joe Gedeon2B33.2390828154.288.299.587
Slim LoveP33.16701620.189.167.356
Bob ShawkeyP32.190081630.218.238.456
Nick CullopP30.15902710.213.182.395
Allen RussellP30.323011030.400.387.787
George MogridgeP29.159031160.171.246.417
Urban ShockerP26.17806800.213.178.391
Ray FisherP23.18013960.180.280.460
Walt AlexanderC20.13704711.200.216.416
Angel Aragon3B14.06702320.106.089.195
Chick FewsterOF11.22201821.317.222.539
Bill LamarOF11.244031021.244.244.488
Sammy VickOF10.278021042.297.361.658
Ed MonroeP9.16701210.167.250.417
Aaron Ward2B8.11501300.148.115.263
Muddy RuelC6.11801211.211.118.329
Howie CampOF5.28600630.318.333.651
Neal BradyP2.50000100.500.5001.000
Bob McGrawP2.00000000.000.000.000
Walt SmallwoodP2.00000000.000.000.000
Jack EnrightP1.00000000.000.000.000
Bill PiercyP1.00000000.333.000.333
Hank ThormahlenP1.00000000.000.000.000

Pitching Staff (15)

PitcherG▼GSWLERAIPSOBBSVWHIP
Slim Love339652.35130.1825711.32
Ray Caldwell322913162.86236.01027601.17
Bob Shawkey322613152.44236.1977201.18
Nick Cullop3018593.32146.1273111.31
George Mogridge29259112.98196.1463901.14
Urban Shocker2613852.61145.0684611.17
Allen Russell2510782.24104.1553921.23
Ray Fisher2318892.19144.0644301.17
Ed Monroe91103.4528.212611.43
Neal Brady21102.009.04501.22
Bob McGraw22010.8211.03301.09
Walt Smallwood20000.002.01101.00
Jack Enright11015.405.01301.60
Bill Piercy11013.009.04201.22
Hank Thormahlen11012.258.05401.63