Monte Pearson

P1936-1940Bats: RightThrows: RightDiMaggio Era (1936--1951)

Born: September 2, 1908 in Oakland, CA, USA

Yankees Career

Games
126
AVG
.221
HR
1
RBI
42
Hits
68
SB
1
W
63
L
27
ERA
3.88
K
423
SV
2

Monte Pearson was a P who played for the New York Yankees from 1936-1940. Career stats: 63-27 record, 3.88 ERA, 423 strikeouts.

Monte Pearson carried a no-hitter into the eighth inning of Game 2 of the 1939 World Series. He never finished it. Ernie Lombardi broke it up with a clean single, and the record book still says the first no-hit World Series game belonged to Don Larsen, seventeen years later. Pearson's name isn't in that sentence. It probably deserves to be mentioned in the same breath anyway -- a New York Yankees pitcher who started four straight World Series and never lost one, and whose signature moment is still the game he almost threw.

The Trade Nobody Wanted

Cleveland gave up on him first. Pearson went 8-13 with a 4.90 ERA there in 1935, and the Indians decided the promising young arm from Oakland wasn't worth the wait anymore. On December 11, 1935, they shipped him and Steve Sundra to New York for Johnny Allen, a hard-throwing right-hander who'd gone 13-6 the year before but had worn out his welcome with a sour attitude and a habit of holding out.

Nobody in pinstripes was thrilled about it. Babe Ruth said so publicly. Joe McCarthy reportedly grumbled that he'd traded away his best right-hander and his pennant chances in the same transaction. Allen went on to win 20 games for Cleveland that year, which didn't help quiet anybody down.

Pearson went 19-7.

Best Year He Ever Had

The 1936 season was Pearson's finest -- 19-7, a 3.71 ERA that ranked fifth in the American League, an All-Star selection, and a rotation spot on a team that won 102 games and buried the Giants in the World Series. He was supposed to start Game 1. A back ailment -- lumbago tangled up with pleurisy -- knocked him out of the opener instead, and McCarthy held him until Pearson was healthy enough to take the ball for Game 4.

He insisted on pitching anyway. Nine innings, seven strikeouts, a 5-2 win that beat Carl Hubbell and ended the great screwballer's 17-game winning streak across the regular season and postseason combined. The Yankees closed out the Series two games later. Pearson had his first ring, and a habit was born: whatever was wrong with him, he pitched through it in October.

Four Straight, Four Wins

That's the number that should follow Pearson around more than it does. He started once in each of the next three World Series too -- 1937, 1938, 1939 -- and won every single one. A 5-1 complete-game-adjacent win in Game 3 of the 1937 Series (Johnny Murphy came on to finish it with the bases loaded in the ninth, which is its own kind of nerve-wracking). A dominant 5-2 complete game in Game 3 of the 1938 sweep of the Cubs -- five hits, nine strikeouts, the best-pitched game of that entire Series.

By the time he stood on the mound for Game 2 of the 1939 World Series against Cincinnati, Pearson had already made himself into the most reliable big-game arm on a dynasty that didn't lack for them. He'd also, the previous August, thrown the first no-hitter in Yankee Stadium's fifteen-year history -- so when he carried a hitless game into the eighth inning against the Reds, it wasn't exactly unfamiliar territory.

He got through 7⅓ innings. Then Lombardi lined a clean single over second base, and the Associated Press wrote it up about as bluntly as a wire report can manage: "Just when the fingers were 'crossed' for Monte to become the first flinger in World Series history to hurl a no-hit, no-run game, the spell was broken." Billy Werber added a second single in the ninth. Pearson finished with a two-hit shutout, eight strikeouts, one walk, a 4-0 win -- one of the great World Series pitching performances that doesn't get talked about nearly enough, mostly because it fell one inning short of the headline everyone wanted to write.

Four World Series starts. Four wins. Zero losses. A 1.01 ERA and a 0.729 WHIP across 35⅓ innings -- still the lowest WHIP by any pitcher in World Series history with at least 20 innings worked. Pearson never got to be the answer to a trivia question about no-hitters. He got to be something rarer instead: a pitcher who simply never lost when it mattered most.

Yankees Record63-27 (.700)
Yankees ERA3.88
Innings Pitched856.1
Strikeouts423
All-Star Selections2 (1936, 1940)
World Series Titles4 (1936-1939)
World Series Record4-0, 1.01 ERA, 0.729 WHIP (all-time postseason record, min. 20 IP)
No-Hitters1 (Aug. 27, 1938 -- first at Yankee Stadium)

The Reputation vs. the Record

Here's the strange part. Some sportswriters of the era pegged Pearson as a hypochondriac, a front-runner, an underachiever who never quite squeezed everything out of his talent -- the kind of reputation that follows a guy around no matter how the box scores read. Cincinnati reportedly viewed him as an injury risk when they finally acquired him in 1941.

Maybe there's something to that. Maybe a pitcher who complained about sore arms and stiff backs as often as Pearson did just wore people out. But nobody who actually caught him in October seemed to share the complaint. Four straight World Series, four straight wins, and a WHIP that's never been topped -- that's not a front-runner's résumé. That's a guy who saved his best for the games that counted and let the writers grumble about the rest.

The Shoulder, and the End

Pearson's last great start came on July 17, 1940 -- a 13-inning complete game against Bob Feller and Cleveland, a 4-3 win that cost him a torn ligament in his throwing shoulder. He tried to come back. It lasted less than an inning. The Yankees traded him to Cincinnati that winter, and the shoulder never gave him anything close to his old self again -- one uneven season with the Reds in 1941, a sale down to the Hollywood Stars of the Pacific Coast League, and a major-league career that ended at 32.

He died on January 27, 1978, in Fowler, California, back in the state where it all started. The record he cared about -- the one everybody wanted to hand him against Cincinnati in 1939 -- still belongs to somebody else. The record he actually owns, the one about never losing when the Yankees needed him most, still does too.

Traded to the Yankees

Cleveland sends Pearson and Steve Sundra to New York for Johnny Allen -- a deal Babe Ruth and Joe McCarthy both reportedly disliked at the time.

Beats Hubbell in Game 4

Pitching through a back ailment, Pearson throws a complete game to beat Carl Hubbell 5-2, ending Hubbell's 17-game winning streak and pushing the Yankees toward their first title in four years.

First No-Hitter at Yankee Stadium

Pearson no-hits Cleveland, his former team, 13-0, retiring the final 18 batters he faces -- the first no-hitter thrown at Yankee Stadium in the ballpark's 15-year history.

Two-Hit Shutout vs. Cincinnati

Pearson carries a no-hitter into the eighth inning of Game 2 before Ernie Lombardi singles. He finishes with a two-hit, 4-0 shutout -- his fourth World Series win in as many starts.

Shoulder Injury vs. Feller

Pearson beats Bob Feller in a 13-inning complete game, 4-3, but tears a ligament in his throwing shoulder. He never fully recovers, and the Yankees trade him to Cincinnati that winter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Monte Pearson throw a no-hitter in the World Series?

No -- he came close. In Game 2 of the 1939 World Series, Pearson carried a no-hitter into the eighth inning before Cincinnati's Ernie Lombardi broke it up with a single. He finished with a two-hit shutout, an 8-strikeout, 4-0 win. No pitcher threw a World Series no-hitter until Don Larsen's perfect game in 1956.

What was Monte Pearson's record in the World Series?

Pearson started once in each of four consecutive World Series (1936-1939) and won all four -- a 4-0 record with a 1.01 ERA and a 0.729 WHIP across 35⅓ innings, still the lowest WHIP by any pitcher in World Series history with at least 20 innings pitched.

When did Monte Pearson throw his no-hitter?

August 27, 1938, against the Cleveland Indians -- his former team -- in the second game of a doubleheader. It was a 13-0 win and the first no-hitter ever thrown at Yankee Stadium, which had opened in 1923.

How did the Yankees acquire Monte Pearson?

New York traded pitcher Johnny Allen to Cleveland on December 11, 1935, in exchange for Pearson and Steve Sundra. The deal was unpopular in New York at the time -- Allen won 20 games for Cleveland the following season -- but Pearson went 19-7 in his first year in pinstripes and won four World Series rings before his career ended.

Larsen got the record. Pearson got four rings, four wins, and a WHIP nobody has caught in more than eighty years of October baseball. Some nights, that's the better trade.

Career Stats

Regular Season

Regular season pitching statistics
YearGGSWLSVIPHERKBBERAWHIP
193634311971228.0199961211383.791.48
19372320931153.21495178662.991.40
193830271670214.2216981031234.111.58
193923201250150.11607978724.731.54
19401616750109.21084543443.691.39
Career12611463272856.18323694234433.881.49

Career-best seasons highlighted in gold. Stats via Retrosheet.

Postseason

Postseason pitching statistics
YearGGSWLSVIPHERKBBERAWHIP
19361--1009.0--------2.00--
19371--1008.2--------1.04--
19381--1009.0--------1.00--
19391--1009.0--------0.00--
Career4040035.200000.000.00

Frequently Asked Questions

Did Monte Pearson play in the postseason with the Yankees?

Yes, Monte Pearson appeared in 4 postseason games for the New York Yankees. While Monte Pearson didn't win a World Series ring, the postseason experience showed Monte Pearson's value as a contributor during the Yankees' October runs.

Where was Monte Pearson born?

Monte Pearson was born in Oakland, CA, USA. Monte Pearson went on to play for the New York Yankees from 1936-1940, representing the franchise at the major league level.

What were Monte Pearson's career stats with the Yankees?

Monte Pearson compiled a 63-27 record, a 3.88 ERA, 423 strikeouts, and 2 saves across 126 games on the mound for the New York Yankees. Monte Pearson's pitching career with the Yankees covered the 1936-1940 seasons.